Privacy and Cookie Policy

1. Introduction

1.1 This Privacy & Cookie Policy sets out how CV Guru of Royal Arsenal Gatehouse Beresford Square, Woolwich, London SE18 6AR (we, us) use your personal data.  It affects your legal rights and obligations so please read it carefully. If you do not agree to be bound by this Privacy & Cookie Policy, do not use the CV Guru website or provide any personal data to us. If you have any questions, you can contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

1.2 We reserve the right to update this Privacy & Cookie Policy from time to time at our discretion. If we do so, the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. However, if we determine that any of the changes are particularly significant, we shall notify all registered users by email. In any event, you are responsible for regularly reviewing this Privacy & Cookie Policy so that you are aware of any changes to it.

1.3 We are the data controller of the personal data that you provide to us.

2. Collecting Your Data

2.1 Given the nature of the services that we provide, we collect a wide range of personal data such as name, email address, geographical address, telephone number, education history, work experience.  We may also collect sensitive personal data if you provide it to us, including racial or ethnic origins, and criminal offences.  We will collect all of this information when you provide it to us either in person, on the telephone, by email and/or through our website.  

2.2 When you contact us by email or post, and we may keep a record of the correspondence and we may also record any telephone call we have with you.

2.3 When you use the CV Guru website, we automatically collect and store information about your device and your activities. This information could include (a) your device’s unique ID number; (b) your device’s geographic location; (c) your IP address: (d) technical information about your device such as type of device, web browser or operating system; (e) your preferences and settings such as time zone and language; (f) how long you used the website and which services and features you used. We collect this information using cookies in accordance with paragraph 7.

2.4 We also allow advertisers and advertising networks to collect information about your computer or mobile device, activities, and geographic location to enable them to display targeted ads to you and provide us with anonymous information about our users’ behaviour.  Again, this takes place through the use of cookies in accordance with paragraph 7.

2.5 You do not need to provide us with any personal data to view our website. However, even we may still collect the information set out above.  

3. Use of your personal data

3.1 You consent to the lawful processing of your personal data to (a) respond to any query you submit to us, including through the ‘Contact us’ section on the website; (b) prepare your CV and/or covering letter in accordance with the Terms; and (c) contact you from time to time to remind you to up-date your CV.  You can contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. if you do not wish to receive such reminders.  We may also use your personal data for our legitimate interests, including dealing with any customer services you require, for regulatory and legal purposes (for example anti-money laundering), for audit purposes and to contact you about changes to this policy.

3.2 We may also use information we collect on an anonymous basis to (a) customise, measure and improve our services, content and advertising; (b) better understand our users, diagnose and fix problems; and (c) on an anonymous basis, for research purposes and for our general business purposes.

3.3 We do not share personal data with third parties, except (a) to respond to legal requirements (including under the Data Protection Act 1998 as amended or replaced from time to time) or protect a third party’s rights, property, or safety; and (b) in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company.

4. Where we hold and process your personal data

4.1 Some or all of your personal data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Economic Area (the EEA) for any reason, including for example, if our email server is located in a country outside the EEA or if any of our service providers are based outside of the EEA. You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using the system and submitting information to us.

4.2 If we do store or transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under the Data Protection Act 1998 as amended or replaced from time to time.

5. Security

5.1 We take appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) to help safeguard your personal data from unauthorized access and disclosure. The technology that we use and the security policies which we have implemented are intended to safeguard your information from unauthorised access and improper use. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.  Any payment transactions are encrypted using SSL technology.

5.2 Where we have given, or you have chosen a password, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

5.3 However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your information, we do not promise that your personal data or other content that you upload to the system will always remain secure. 

6. Your rights

6.1 You have the right to obtain from us a copy of the personal data that we hold for you, and to require us to correct errors in the personal data that we process for you if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You also have the right at any time to require that we delete your personal data. To exercise these rights, or any other rights you may have under applicable laws, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

6.2 Please note, we reserve the right to charge an administrative fee if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

6.3 If you have any complaints in relation to this Privacy & Cookie Policy or otherwise in relation to our processing of your personal data, you should contact the Information Commissioner, see www.ico.org.uk

6.4 We will retain your personal data to contact you from time to time to remind you to up-date your CV. If you request that we do not contact you on this basis, we shall delete your personal data.         

7. Cookies

7.1. A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your browser’s memory or alternatively your computer's hard drive.  Cookies placed in your browser’s memory are called session cookies and cookies placed on your computer’s hard drive are called persistent cookies. Session cookies are deleted when you close your browser, while persistent cookies remain on your hard drive, even after closing your browser. Session cookies are generally used to improve the user experience when using a website. Persistent cookies are generally used to store user preferences, including the preference to keep a user signed in, between browser sessions.

7.2 Cookies help us to provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. You can delete cookies at any time or you can set your browser to reject or disable cookies although this may disable some of the functionality of the website.  

7.3 On this website we use a session cookie to track whether a user is logged into the website or not.  We also allow analytics companies, such as Google Analytics, to use tracking technologies to collect information about our users’ computers or mobile devices and their online activities. These companies analyse this information to help us understand how the website is being used. Unlike cookies, this tracking technology cannot be deleted.  In order to recognize you, store your preferences, and track your use of the website, we may store your device IDs (the unique identifier assigned to a device by the manufacturer) when you use the website.

8. General

8.1 If any provision of this Privacy & Cookie Policy is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, then such provision shall be construed, as nearly as possible, to reflect the intentions of the parties and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

8.2. This Privacy & Cookie Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales, and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

Last updated: March 2018

 

Career Development Institute - Registered Professional

Latest Tweets